News Releases Home
The original item was published from 8/29/2018 10:39:00 AM to 9/23/2018 12:00:01 AM.

News Releases

Banff's Latest News

Posted on: August 1, 2018

[ARCHIVED] Wildfire Information - August 29, 2018

Updated August 29, 2018

Fire Ban:
  • The fire ban has been lifted, as of 11 a.m. today, for the Town of Banff and Banff National Park, as well as for Kootenay and Yoho national parks. 
  • Recent precipitation and cooler temperatures have lowered the fire danger to low.
Air Quality:
  • Environment Canada has lifted its air quality statement for Banff and the surrounding region due to a recent shift in prevailing winds and resulting relief from smoke emanating from B.C. wildfires.
  • With more than 500 fires in B.C., smoke may return to Banff when prevailing winds are from the west. Wind direction can change hourly.
  • For information on smoke from wildfires, visit https://weather.gc.ca/firework/index_e.html
  • Alberta Health Services has maintained its province-wide precautionary air quality advisory.
Wildfire:
Banff National Park:
  • There are no wildfires in Banff National Park that present a risk to the public or infrastructure.
Other fires in adjacent parks:
  • No communities are at risk from wildfires in the regional national parks.
  • The Wardle fire in Kootenay National Park is listed as being held by Parks Canada crews, and it is not expected to spread. The area of the fire covers 3,600 hectares (36 square kilometres).
  • The Whitetail Creek wildfire straddling the west boundary of Kootenay National Park has grown to 1,335 hectares (13.4 square kilometres), with 450 hectares within the park.
  • To prevent the fire’s spread southward in Kootenay National Park, a containment operation whereby fuel is burned in advance of the fire, is being planned should conditions be favourable in the coming days.
  • Some recreational areas have re-opened. For trail closures in Kootenay National Park, visit Important Bulletins.
  • The Province of British Columbia remains in a state of emergency due to wildfires. The state of emergency enables coordination of federal, provincial and local resources to protect the public during the management of more than 500 wildfires in B.C.
  • For B.C. area closures, regional bulletins and evacuation alerts, visit http://bcfireinfo.for.gov.bc.ca/hprScripts/WildfireNews/News.asp 
Road closures:
  • A travel advisory has been lifted for Highway 93 from Castle Junction to Radium Hot Springs.
  • However, smoke from the Whitetail Creek wildfire may affect visibility for drivers on Highway 93 South, and travel status may change. Check www.DriveBC.ca and www.511.Alberta.ca for the most current information. 
For Kootenay wildfire updates from Parks Canada, visit Kootenay National Park updates.
For Banff trail, weather and hazard alerts, visit Banff National Park visitor safety.
Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in Banff's Latest News

firefighters

Town starts 2024 budget debates

Posted on: December 7, 2023
Heritage Finder News

Heritage Finder

Posted on: March 1, 2023
Disaster Readiness Day News

Banff Gets Ready for Disasters

Posted on: May 1, 2023