Go To Search
FacebookTwitterInstagramYouTubePinterest
Activities and EventsCommunityTown HallServicesI Want To...
Privacy Policy

General Privacy Statement for The Town of Banff Website
As a local public body, The Town of Banff is subject to the Government of Alberta's Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

The Town of Banff is committed to providing our visitors with a website that respects and protects their privacy. This page summarizes the privacy practices of the Town of Banff website (Banff.ca).

Personal Information
We do not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, email or address. Such information is only available to us if you supply it voluntarily by contacting us via e-mail or through online forms. Any personal information you do provide is protected under the privacy provisions of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

This site uses session-based temporary "cookies" (identification markers stored on your own computer) that are created whenever you visit our website. The cookies last only for the duration of your visit. They do not store or send any kind of personal information. These temporary cookies are automatically deleted by your own computer after you leave our website.

Certain versions of web browsers can be configured with settings that generate alerts when cookies are issued by our website. If you are ever prompted to accept a cookie, you can simply refuse to accept the cookie request and still have full access to all content within our website. However, some features (such as online forms and My Banff.ca account) may not function properly if you disable cookies.

Information Collected and Stored Automatically
Even if you have cookies disabled, and do nothing during your visit but browse through the website, read pages, and download information, our site will gather and store statistical information about your visit automatically (standard log files). This information does not identify you personally. The site collects and stores only the following information about your visit:The Internet domain and IP address of the service you use to access our site:  

  1. The type of browser or operating system used to access our site; 
  2. The date and time you access our site; 
  3. The pages you visit;  
  4. If you linked to the Town of Banff website from another website or search engine, the address of that site.

We use this information to help us make our site more useful to visitors--to learn about the number of visitors to our site and the types of technology our visitors use. We do not track or record information about individuals and their visits. The Town of Banff does not sell or otherwise distribute this information to third parties.

Information Collected Through Online Forms
Personal information obtained through online forms (including Create a Profile) on this website is collected according to the provisions of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIP), Section R.S.A 2000, c. F-25 33(c). The personal information so gathered is used under the authority of the Municipal Government Act, solely for the purpose of The Town of Banff administration.

The personal information gatherered through online forms on this website is not collected for any purpose other than to respond to your information or service request. It will not be used for any commercial marketing purpose. However, the information you provide to create an account or subscribe to alerts and newsletters can be used for marketing purposes. For questions or comments regarding these practices or for more information regarding the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, contact the FOIP Coordinator at 403.762.1209.

Links to Other Web Sites
This website contains links to other websites. The Town of Banff is not responsible for the content or the privacy practices of other websites. We encourage you to examine each site's privacy policy and disclaimers and make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability and correctness of material and information found.

Copies of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act are available (for a fee) at:

Queens Printer Bookstore
Main Floor, Park Plaza
10611 – 98th Avenue
Edmonton, Alberta T5K 2P7
Phone: 780.427.4952
Fax: 780.452-0668
Toll Free: 310-0000, then dial 427-4952

The Government of Alberta website offers ree access to the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (as well as other legislation).

Government of Alberta: Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act 


Contact
FOIP Coordinator 
T 403.762.1209